Martinez v. Astrue
[…] Hawkins v. Chater,
113 F. 3d 1162, 1169 (10th Cir. 1997) ([t]he ALJ should order a consultative exam when
evidence in the record establishes the reasonable possibility of the existence of a disability
and the result of the consultative exam could reasonably be expected to be of material
assistance in resolving the issue of [disability].). Again, he cannot merely rely on his own
lay opinion.
I also find that the ALJ failed to properly consider whether Plaintiff was without fault
in accepting the overpayments in reliance upon erroneous information from employees of
the SSA. 20 C.F.R. § 404.510a states in that regard that “[w]here an individual or other
person on behalf of an individual accepts such overpayment because of reliance on
erroneous information from an official source within the Social Security Administration
.
. ., such individual, in accepting such overpayment, will be deemed to be without fault.” Id.
In this case, both Plaintiff and her daughter testified that they believed they were in
compliance based on conversations with officials within the SSA, and that SSA kept
changing the rules on them. (Tr. 208-09, 212-14.) Further, as noted earlier, there is