Martinez v. Astrue
[…] Section 204(a)(1)(A) of
the Act directs the Commissioner to “decrease any payment under this subchapter to which
such overpaid person is entitled, or [to] require such overpaid person or his estate to refund
-6-
the amount in excess of the correct amount . . . .” Id. Section 204(b) of the Act limits the
effect of this section by providing that “there shall be no. . . recovery by the United States
from any person who is without fault if such recovery would defeat the purpose of this title
or would be against equity and good conscience.” 42 U.S.C. § 404(b) (emphasis added).
The regulations implementing the sections of the Act concerning overpayments
provide that a determination of whether an individual is “without fault” is a factual
determination. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.507. “Whether an individual is without fault depends
on all the pertinent circumstances, including the individual’s age and intelligence, and any
physical, mental, educational, or linguistic limitations (including any lack of facility with the
English language) the individual may have.” Id. “What constitutes fault on the part of the
overpaid individual. . .depends on whether the facts show that the incorrect payment to the
individual. . . resulted from: (a) An incorrect statement made by the individual which [she]