Lazo et al v. Internal Revenue Service of the United States of America et al
[…] Upton v. I.R.S.,
104 F.3d 543, 545 (2d Cir. 1997). Relevant to this case, under 26 U.S.C. § 7609, Congress created
a discrete and limited waiver of that immunity solely for the purpose of permitting a taxpayer to
“quash an administrative summons served on a third-party recordkeeper.” Id. (internal quotations
omitted).
Attached to the summons in this matter are copies of certain applicable provisions of the
Internal Revenue Code, including Section 7609, which describes Special Procedures for a ThirdParty Summons. See docket #1 at 12. Specifically, Section 7609(b)(2) delineates the proper
proceeding for quashing a third-party summons and states in pertinent part:
(A) In general - Notwithstanding any other law or rule of law, any person who is
entitled to notice of a summons under subsection (a) shall have the right to begin a
proceeding to quash such summons not later than the 20th day after the day such
notice is given in the matter provided in subsection (a)(2). In any such proceeding,
the Secretary may seek to compel compliance with the summons.
(B) Requirement of notice to person summoned and to Secretary - If any person
begins a proceeding under Subparagraph (A) with respect to any summons, not later
than the close of the 20-day period referred to in subparagraph (A) such person
shall mail by registered or certified mail a copy of the petition to the person
summoned and to such office as the Secretary may direct in the notice referred to
in subsection (a)(1).
26 U.S.C. § 7609(b)(2) (emphasis added). As set forth in the emphasized portion of the statute, a
petitioner must serve by registered or certified mail a copy of the petition upon the person
summoned and the Internal Revenue Service (“IRS”) office designated by the Secretary within 20
days after notice of the summons. Id.
Section 7609 is a conditional waiver of the United States’ sovereign immunity and, therefore,
courts must construe its requirements strictly.