Galloway v. Astrue
[…] Under the Commissioner’s regulations, a claimant can be found disabled only if
he is “unable to do any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically
determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or
which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12
months.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1527(a)(1). A medically determinable impairment is a
“anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalit[y] which can be shown by
medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques.” 20 C.F.R. §
404.1508. The existence of a medically determinable impairment must be established
by “medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only
by [the claimant’s] statement of symptoms.”4 Id.
4
These terms are further defined in the regulations:
(a) Symptoms are your own description of your physical or mental
impairment. Your statements alone are not enough to establish that
there is a physical or mental impairment.