Western States Enterprises, Inc. et al v. Land et al
[…] R. Civ. P. 9 and Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6) to state a claim. The Defendants now seek an award of attorney fees. The Defendants contend that the Plaintiffs’ claims were frivolous from the outset, and were asserted solely for the purpose of harassment and/or to gain leverage against the HOA in the state proceedings. The Plaintiffs did not respond to the motion. II. A. Analysis Entitlement to Award of Fees Although the Defendants assert several legal bases for an award of attorney fees, the most relevant appears to be C.R.S. § 13-17-102(4)1, which provides: The court shall assess attorney fees if, upon the motion of any party or the court itself, it finds that an attorney or party brought or defended an action, or any part thereof, that lacked substantial justification or that the action, or any part thereof, was interposed 1 The statute applies to a civil proceeding brought in “any court of record in this state.” C.R.S. § 13-17-102(1). 2 for delay or harassment or if it finds that an attorney or party unnecessarily expanded the proceeding by other improper conduct, including, but not limited to, abuses of discovery procedures available under the Colorado rules of civil procedure or a designation by a