Walker v. American Standard Insurance Company of Wisconsin
[…] See 5 Wark v. McClellan, 68 P.3d 574, 580 (Colo. App. 2003). They may also be relevant in determining whether a plaintiff was negligent per se. See Hageman v. TSI, Inc., 786 P.2d 452, 453-54 (Colo. App. 1989) (explaining that the “[v]iolation of a statute or ordinance adopted for the public's safety may be negligence per se and establish the violator's civil liability for all damages proximately caused thereby” and that the doctrine has established negligence for violations of, inter alia, motor vehicle safety statutes and motor vehicle and pedestrian safety ordinances); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 42-4-1301(1)(a), (2)(a) (2010) (providing that “[i]t is a misdemeanor for any person who is under the influence of alcohol or one or more drugs, or a combination of both alcohol and one or more drugs, to drive a motor vehicle or vehicle” and that “[i]t is a misdemeanor for any person to drive a motor vehicle or vehicle when the person's BAC is 0.08 or more at the time of driving or within two hours after driving”).