Hosier et al v. Citigroup Global Markets, Inc.
[…] a federal court, the rate specified in § 1961 applies irrespective of whether the arbitrator
award purported to grant post-judgment interest at a different rate). The Court finds that
the parties did not clearly, unambiguously, and unequivocally contract to override §
1961; thus, the federal statutory rate for post-judgment interest applies to the entire
Award.
All parties to this case signed Submission Agreements, by which they submitted
the matter in controversy to arbitration before the Panel. (Doc. # 2 at 3-10.) By signing
4
Section 1961 provides that “interest shall be calculated from the date of the entry of the
judgment, at a rate equal to the weekly average 1-year constant maturity Treasury yield, as
published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, for the calendar week
preceding. [sic] the date of the judgment.” The rate applicable to the December 22, 2011
Judgment is 0.11% per annum. See http://www.federalreserve.gov/h15/20111219/ (last
visted Mar. 7, 2012).
5
the Submission Agreements, the parties also contracted to be bound by FINRA’s
“procedures and rules.” (Id.)