Lamar v. Jones et al
[…] of an NGRI plea. Feb. 22, 2007 Hr’g (CD Lamar Tr., #22). The trial court entered an order
denying the request for lack of good cause. CD Lamar File at 409-10. The trial court found that
despite numerous court appearances after his first attempt to enter an NGRI plea in April 2006,
Petitioner did not renew his request to plea NGRI until the February 16, 2007 hearing and in
direct response to the court’s denial of his motion for a continuance of trial. CD Lamar File at
410.
The timing of entry of the NGRI plea is governed by Colo. Rev. Stat. § 16-8-107(3)(b).
It provides that notice of an intent to enter a plea of not guilty by reason of insanity “shall be
given at the time of arraignment; except that the court, for good cause shown, shall permit the
defendant to inform the court and prosecution of the intent to introduce such evidence at any
time prior to trial.”
This requirement appears to be consonant with federal law. In Williams v. Florida, the
United States Supreme Court appeared to confirm the validity of pretrial notice statutes. See
Williams v. Florida, 399 U.S. 78 (1970) (addressed the notice of alibi witnesses). Subsequently,