Pool v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Plaintiff asserts that Wells Fargo violated Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 38-40-103 and -104 by failing to provide to her information she requested about the servicing of her mortgage loan. Section 38-40-103(2) provides, in pertinent part, that: The servicer of a loan shall respond in writing within twenty days from the receipt of a written request from the debtor . . . for information concerning the debtor’s loan, which is readily available to the servicer from its books and records and which would not constitute the rendering of legal advice. Section 38-40-104(1) further provides that: If any applicant or debtor is aggrieved by a violation of section . . . 38-40-103, which violation is not remedied in a reasonable, timely, and good faith manner by the party obligated to do so, and after a good faith effort to resolve the dispute is made by the debtor or borrower, such debtor or borrower may bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction for any such violation, and, if the court finds that actual damages have occurred, the court shall award in addition to actual damages the amount of one thousand dollars, together with and costs and reasonable attorney fees. Plaintiff sent a letter to Wells Fargo dated November 29, 2010, disputing fees that Wells Fargo claimed were owed on the “proof of claim” it filed in Plaintiff’s bankruptcy case. On December 27, 2010, Wells Fargo responded to the letter.