Pool v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Therefore, because I find that both the oral and written misrepresentations relied on by 8 Plaintiff in support of her fraud, promissory estoppel and CCPA violation claims are prohibited by § 38-10-124(2), I grant Wells Fargo’s motion seeking summary judgment as to those claims. IV. Violations of Colorado Revised Statute Sections 38-40-103 and 38-40-104. I next address Plaintiff’s remaining claim that Wells Fargo violated Colorado statutes that govern the servicing of mortgages and deeds of trust. Plaintiff asserts that Wells Fargo violated Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 38-40-103 and -104 by failing to provide to her information she requested about the servicing of her mortgage loan. Section 38-40-103(2) provides, in pertinent part, that: The servicer of a loan shall respond in writing within twenty days from the receipt of a written request from the debtor . . . for information concerning the debtor’s loan, which is readily available to the servicer from its books and records and which would not constitute the rendering of legal advice. Section 38-40-104(1) further provides that: If any applicant or debtor is aggrieved by a violation of section . . . 38-40-103, which violation is not remedied in a reasonable, timely, and good faith manner by the party obligated to do so, and after a good faith effort to resolve the dispute is