Pool v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] See Erie R.R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 78, 58 S.Ct. 817, 82 L.Ed. 1188 (1938); Essex Ins. Co. v. Vincent, 52 F.3d 894, 896 (10th Cir.1995). 3 III. Colorado Credit Agreement Statute of Frauds I first address Wells Fargo’s argument – asserted in both its motion to dismiss and for summary judgment – that Plaintiff’s fraud, promissory estoppel and CCPA claims are barred by the Colorado Credit Agreement Statute of Frauds. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-10-124. That statute provides, in pertinent part, that “no debtor or creditor may file or maintain an action or a claim relating to a credit agreement involving a principal amount in excess of twenty-five thousand dollars unless the credit agreement is in writing and is signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-10-124(2). Section 38-10-124 was enacted by the General Assembly in 1989 in an effort to discourage lender liability litigation and to promote certainty into credit agreements involving a principal amount of more than $25,000. Norwest Bank Lakewood, Nat. Ass’n v.