Montgomery-Brooks v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] by the United States from any person who is without fault if such recovery would defeat
the purpose of this title or would be against equity and good conscience.” 42 U.S.C. §
404(b).
Whether an individual is “without fault” for an overpayment is a factual
determination that “depends on all the pertinent circumstances, including the
individual’s age and intelligence, and any physical, mental, educational, or linguistic
limitations (including any lack of facility with the English language) the individual may
have.”. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.507. What constitutes fault on the part of the overpaid
individual depends on whether the facts show that the incorrect payment to the
individual resulted from: “(a) An incorrect statement made by the individual which [she]
knew or should have known to be incorrect; or (b) Failure to furnish information which
[she] knew or should have known to be material; or (c) With respect to the overpaid
individual only, acceptance of a payment which [she] either knew or could have been
expected to know was incorrect.” Id. Plaintiff has the burden of showing that she was
“without fault” with respect to the overpayment. See Watson v. Sullivan, 940 F.2d 168,
4
171 (6th Cir.1991).
Because the Commissioner’s fault determination is a factual finding, it must be