Montgomery-Brooks v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] Carpenter v. Astrue, 537 F.3d 1264, 1267 (10th Cir. 2008) (“Judicial review is limited to the
reasons stated in the ALJ’s decision”). Therefore, nothing in this Order is intended to be a
determination as to whether the amount of overpayment alleged by the Commissioner is
correct.
3
“[w]henever the Commissioner of Social Security finds that more or less than the
correct amount of payment has been made to any person under this subchapter, proper
adjustment or recovery shall be made under regulations prescribed by the
Commissioner of Social Security. . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 404(a)(1). Section 204(a)(1)(A) of
the Act directs the Commissioner to “decrease any payment under this subchapter to
which such overpaid person is entitled, or [to] require such overpaid person or his
estate to refund the amount in excess of the correct amount. . . .” Id. Section 204(b) of
the Act limits the effect of this section by providing that “there shall be no . . . recovery
by the United States from any person who is without fault if such recovery would defeat
the purpose of this title or would be against equity and good conscience.” 42 U.S.C. §