Fernandez v. John Peroulis & Sons Sheep, Inc. et al
[…] Compare 29 C.F.R. § 780.327 (“such works as terracing, reseeding, haying, and constructing dams, wells, and irrigation ditches would not be considered as the production of livestock”). Accordingly, the Court cannot say that, on the mere face of the Third Amended Complaint, that the Defendants have shown that Mr. Fernandez falls within the FLSA’s livestock exemption. The Defendants’ second argument is more abbreviated. The Defendants contend that “$750 per month is the applicable wage rate for H-2A sheepherders like Plaintiff.” Citing 20 C.F.R. § 655.120(a) (employer must pay “a wage that is the highest of the AEWR [adverse effect 11 wage rate] . . . or the Federal or State minimum wage”). Assuming, without necessarily finding, that the Defendants are correct that $ 750 per month is the Department of Labor’s established AEWR in effect at the time, the regulation they cite to requires payment of the highest of either the AEWR or the minimum wage. As noted above, taking Mr.