Fernandez v. John Peroulis & Sons Sheep, Inc. et al
[…] Id. at 1950-51. What is required to reach the level of “plausibility” varies from context to context, but generally, allegations that are “so general that they encompass a wide swath of conduct, much of it innocent,” will not be sufficient. Khalik v. United Air Lines, 671 F.3d 1188, 1191 (10th Cir. 2012). B. TVPA claims The TVPA provides that “whoever knowingly . . . obtains the labor or services of a person” using various unlawful means shall be guilty of a crime. 18 U.S.C. § 1589(a). Those unlawful means are: (i) “force, threats of force, physical restraint, or threats of physical restraint to that person or another person”; (ii) “serious harm or threats of serious harm to that person or another person”4; (iii) “the abuse or threatened abuse of law or legal process”; or (iv) “any scheme . . . intended to cause the person to believe that, if the person did not perform such labor or services, that person or another person would suffer serious harm or physical restraint.” 18 4 The statute defines