Gorringe v. Astrue
[…] This matter comes before the Court on plaintiff Christy R. Gorringe’s motion for
attorney’s fees [Docket No. 19] brought pursuant to the Equal Access to Justice Act
(“EAJA”), 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d), which defendant Carolyn W. Colvin (the
“Commissioner”) opposes [Docket No. 22]. The Commissioner believes she was
“substantially justified” in litigating this appeal. Cf. Wrenn ex rel. Wrenn v. Astrue, 525
F.3d 931, 934 (10th Cir. 2008) (“EAJA fees are assessed against the United States
when its actions were not ‘substantially justified.’”) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(A)
(2006)).
I. ANALYSIS
“[A] claimant may seek to defray the cost of appealing from an agency decision
to a court under the . . . [EAJA] fee shifting statute.” Wrenn, 525 F.3d at 934. Under
the EAJA, “‘a court shall award to a prevailing party other than the United States fees
and other expenses . . . incurred by that party in any civil action . . ., brought by or
against the United States . . ., unless the court finds that the position of the United
States was substantially justified.” Manning v. Astrue, 510 F.3d 1246, 1249 (10th Cir.
2007) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(A) (2006) (omissions in original) (emphasis
omitted)). “Substantially justified” means “justified to a degree that could satisfy a