Gorringe v. Astrue
[…] that plaintiff has the residual functional capacity (“RFC”) to perform “simple to semiskilled tasks on a sustained basis;” and (3) did not explain his conclusion that plaintiff’s
past employment as a receptionist was marked by “stress and pressures” that are “not
reflective of the job of receptionist as normally performed in the economy.” Gorringe v.
1
The Court is to consider both the government’s position in the underlying
agency action and its position during any subsequent litigation. Hadden, 851 F.2d at
1267; see 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(2)(D) (stating that “‘position of the United States’ means,
in addition to the position taken by the United States in the civil action, the action or
failure to act by the agency upon which the civil action is based”).
2
Astrue, No. 11-cv-01160-PAB, 2012 WL 4510715, at *3-5 (D. Colo. Sept. 30, 2012).
“Unless a treating source’s opinion is given controlling weight, the administrative
law judge must explain in the decision the weight given to the opinions of a State