Broemmel v. Lappin
[…] My silence was not intended to communicate any preference on that issue; on the contrary, I reserved any statement on that issue because there was no existing state sentence with which I could consider the federal sentence running concurrently or consecutively. In light of my silence on that issue, Respondent properly concluded that Petitioner’s federal sentence was to run consecutive to his 5 state sentence. See 18 U.S.C. § 3584(a) (“Multiple terms of imprisonment imposed at different times run consecutively unless the court orders that the terms are to run concurrently”). In reviewing Petitioner’s nunc pro tunc request, Respondent sought my position on whether Petitioner’s state and federal sentences should be served consecutively or concurrently.