Barrie v. United States Department of Labor
[…] by exposure to any toxic substance while working at a Department of Energy facility.
2
denial of his wage-loss claim.
This matter is currently before me on Defendant the Department of Labor’s Motion to
Dismiss Pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(1).2 For the reasons stated below, the Department of
Labor’s motion is GRANTED.
ANALYSIS
The Department of Labor argues that I lack jurisdiction because Mr. Barrie’s complaint
was filed beyond the sixty-day period for filing a petition for review of a final decision by the
Department of Labor. See 42 U.S.C. § 7385s-6(a) (a plaintiff may seek review of the Department
of Labor’s denial of his wage-loss claim by filing a request for review “within 60 days after the
date on which that final decision was issued a written petition praying that such decision be
modified or set aside . . .”). Neither party disputes that Mr. Barrie’s complaint was filed 61 days
after the Final Appeals Board denied his request for reconsideration. Instead, Mr. Barrie argues
that his claim is not time-barred because: (1) the agency’s action did not become “final” until his