Bolsa Resources, Inc. v. AGC Resource, Inc. et al
[…] Mr. Johnson, a licensed Colorado lawyer who provided legal services, first as general counsel, and thereafter as a contract consultant, is alleged to have engaged in a variety of self-dealing transactions contrary to Bolsa’s interests. At this time, the only claims pending against Mr. Johnson are a claim of breach of fiduciary duty and a claim of negligence/legal malpractice. Mr. Johnson seeks dismissal of the legal malpractice claim (Claim Seven) on the grounds that Bolsa failed to file a “certificate of review” in compliance with a Colorado statute, C.R.S. §13-20-602. This statute requires that a plaintiff asserting a negligence claim against a licensed professional file a certificate of review attesting that “a person who has expertise in the area of the alleged negligent conduct” has reviewed the known facts underlying the claim and has determined that the claim “does not lack substantial justification.” C.R.S. § 13-20-602(3). The certificate of review must be filed within sixty days of service of the complaint. C.R.S. §13-20-602(1). After Mr.