Bolsa Resources, Inc. v. AGC Resource, Inc. et al
[…] At least one of Bolsa’s claims – misappropriation of trade secrets – has been recognized as giving rise to a remedy sounding in disgorgement. Under the Colorado Uniform Trade Secrets Act, a plaintiff can recover both compensatory damages and a defendant’s profits derived from misappropriation of trade secrets. Sonoco Products Co. v. Johnson, 23 P.3d 1287, 1289 (Colo. App. 2001); C.R.S. § 7-74-104(1) (“Damages may include both the actual loss caused by misappropriation and the unjust enrichment caused by misappropriation that is not taken into account in computing actual loss”). A reasonable reading of the Amended Complaint supports the conclusion that the shares of Alpaca stock are gains that MRI obtained through the misappropriation of the Project Data, and thus, that such shares are properly disgorged.