Pinson v. Davis
[…] whether the APA applies to substantive BOP disciplinary determinations involving the
reduction of good-time credits. See Jordan v. Wiley, 411 F. App’x 201, 213 (10th Cir.
2011). The Tenth Circuit found that, although the analysis in Fristoe v. Thompson, 144
F.3d 627 (10th Cir. 1998), is brief, the Fristoe analysis “supports [a] reading of the plain
terms of [18 U.S.C.] § 3625” and bars APA review of BOP substantive disciplinary
determinations involving the reduction of good-time credits, id. at 214.
The Tenth Circuit went on to state
18 U.S.C. § 3625 exempts 18 U.S.C. §§ 3621–26 from the APA’s judicial
review provisions. Section 3625 provides that “[t]he provisions of sections
554 and 555 and 701 through 706 of title 5, United States Code, do not
apply to the making of any determination, decision, or order under this
subchapter [§§ 3621–26].” Section 3625 therefore precludes judicial
review of the BOP’s adjudicative decisions affecting the computation of
good-time credits, which is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3624(b).
Id. and
Section 3624(b) provides in relevant part: