Pelletier v. USA
[…] scope of the complaint,” and therefore waived. (ECF No. 123 at 19.)
F.
First Reconsideration Motion
This Court entered final judgment against Pelletier on December 31, 2013. (ECF
No. 124.) On February 25, 2014, Pelletier filed a motion for reconsideration (“First
Reconsideration Motion”) based on the “mistake” prong of Federal Rule of Civil
Procedure 60(b)(1). (ECF No. 125.)
The main thrust of the First Reconsideration Motion is the “and/or argument,”
which has come to dominate subsequent proceedings in this case. The and/or
argument relies on the following distinction between § 235.1(h)(1)(i) and IFM § 15.1:
•
“Form I-94 is not required by: * * * Any nonimmigrant alien described in
§ 212.1(a) of this chapter [Canadian citizens and certain others] and 22
CFR 41.33 [permanent residents of Canada with border crossing cards]
who is admitted as a visitor for business or pleasure or admitted to
proceed in direct transit through the United States . . . .” 8 C.F.R.
17
§ 235.1(h)(1)(i) (emphasis added).
•
“A Form I-94 is not required for * * * [a] Canadian national or other
nonimmigrant described in 8 CFR 212.1(a) or 22 CFR 41.33 admitted as
a visitor for pleasure or business or in transit through the U.S. . . . .” IFM