Pelletier v. USA
[…] Thus, it does not meet the requirements of 28 U.S.C. § 17463. 2 At the hearing, the Court denied Plaintiff’s request to admit additional documents because Plaintiff’s counsel made no attempt to authenticate the documents or establish a foundation for the documents. Moreover, the stack of documents Plaintiff offered for admission had not been numbered or subdivided in any way. It was simply a stack of records that Plaintiff’s counsel contended would show that Plaintiff had traveled between the United States and Canada since 1996. 3 28 U.S.C. § 1746 provides: Wherever, under any law of the United States or under any rule, regulation, order, or requirement made pursuant to law, any matter is required or permitted to be supported, evidenced, established, or proved by the sworn declaration, verification, certificate, statement, 5 As such, the Court is left only with the documents attached to the Complaint. (ECF Nos. 1-1 and 1-2.) These documents are largely illegible. The best the Court can discern, the documents include: records from his ongoing immigration proceedings; a credit card statement showing some charges from New Brunswick, Canada; Plaintiff’s Canadian driver’s license and birth certificate; and U.S. Customs and Border Protection’s response to Plaintiff’s FOIA request. The contents of these documents go principally to the issue of whether Plaintiff is likely to succeed on the merits. Nothing in those documents establishes that Plaintiff is likely to suffer irreparable harm if the Court declines to issue a temporary restraining order. oath, or affidavit, in writing of the person making the same (other than a deposition, or an oath of office, or an oath required to be taken before a specified official other than a notary public), such matter may, with like force and effect, be supported, evidenced, established, or proved by the unsworn declaration, certificate, verification, or statement, in writing of such person which is subscribed by him, as true under penalty of perjury, and dated, in substantially the following form: (1) If executed without the United States: “I declare (or certify, verify, or state) under penalty of perjury under the laws of the United States of America that the foregoing is true and correct. Executed on (date). (Signature)”. (2) If executed within the United States, its territories, possessions, or commonwealths: “I declare (or certify, verify, or state) under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct. Executed on (date).