Bank of New York Mellon, The v. Mulei et al
[…] * at 6 (D. Ariz. 2009). However, in Blau the deed of trust listed MERS as both “nominee” and
“beneficiary,” and it enumerated specific rights assigned to MERS under the “Transfer of Rights
in the Property” section. Id. Additionally, the issues before that court were very different, as the
court was considering the authority of MERS to act in place of a lender.
9
This Court has already determined that BNY received actual notice of the foreclosure
proceeding, and BNY even admits it received this notice. Nonetheless, BNY failed to take any
action or exercise its right of redemption. C.R.S. § 38-38-506(2)(a) provides:
“The interest of an omitted party in the property that is the subject of a sale may be
terminated if the omitted party, or anyone claiming by, through, or under an omitted
party, in a civil action commenced at any time by an interested person as defined in
paragraph (c) of this subsection (2), by an omitted party, or by anyone claiming by,
through, or under an omitted party, is afforded rights of cure if the omitted party would
have been entitled to cure pursuant to section 38-38-104, or is afforded redemption rights
if the omitted party would have been entitled to redeem pursuant to section 38-38-302,
upon such terms as the court may deem equitable under the circumstances, which terms
shall not, however, be more favorable than the person’s statutory rights. The court shall
give full consideration to whether the omitted party or anyone claiming by, through, or
under an omitted party was given or had actual notice or knowledge of the foreclosure
and was given an opportunity to exercise statutory rights to cure or redeem.” (emphasis
added).
BNY had actual notice and knowledge of the foreclosure, and BNY had the opportunity to
exercise any statutory rights. Therefore, BNY does not benefit from the omitted party statute.