Nambe Pueblo Housing Entity v. United States Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) et al
[…] 2009 to the present, claiming that HUD’s determinations about the disputed units violated the
NAHASDA regulatory scheme and breached trust obligations owed by HUD to the Tribe.
4
HUD continued to provide FCAS funding for those 24 units through FY 2010. (Defs.’
RA W, letter dated September 8, 2011 from HUD to Nambe Pueblo; see also Defs.’ resp. br.
at 19, “[T]he 24 homeownership units in Proejcts NM99B04011 and NM99B040013 were
determined eligible for FCAS funding through FY 2010.”)
-9-
A question unique to Nambe Pueblo’s action is whether the 3-year limitations period
provided in 24 C.F.R. § 1000.319 precluded HUD from adjusting the Tribe’s FCAS inventory
for FY 2006 and barred HUD from recapturing FY 2006 grant funds.
24 C.F.R. § 1000.319 provides:
(a) A recipient is responsible for verifying and reporting changes to their Formula
Current Assisted Stock (FCAS) on the Formula Response Form to ensure that data
used for the IHBG Formula are accurate (see § 1000.315). Reporting shall be
completed in accordance with requirements in this Subpart D and the Formula
Response Form.
(b) If a recipient receives an overpayment of funds because it failed to report such
changes on the Formula Response Form in a timely manner, the recipient shall be
required to repay the funds within 5 fiscal years. HUD shall subsequently distribute
the funds to all Indian tribes in accordance with the next IHBG Formula allocation.
(c) A recipient will not be provided back funding for any units that the recipient
failed to report on the Formula Response Form in a timely manner.
(d) HUD shall have 3 years from the date a Formula Response Form is sent out
to take action against any recipient that fails to correct or make appropriate
changes on that Formula Response Form. Review of FCAS will be accomplished
by HUD as a component of A-133 audits, routine monitoring, FCAS target
monitoring, or other reviews.
(emphasis added). The effective date of this regulation was May 21, 2007.
For FY 2006, the 3-year limitations period ended on August 1, 2008, because the
Formula Response Form for FY 2006 was sent on August 1, 2005.