Nambe Pueblo Housing Entity v. United States Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) et al
[…] Nambe’s claims involve two statutes that were amended as part of the Reauthorization Act – 25 U.S.C. § 4152(b)(1) and 25 U.S.C. § 4161. 25 U.S.C. § 4152(b)(1) addresses the need component of the IHBG allocation formula. That statute and 24 C.F.R. § 1000.318 provide the standards for determining when units cease to be counted as FCAS for the purpose of determining a Tribe’s grant allocation. The preamendment version of 25 U.S.C. § 4152 provided that “the formula shall be based on factors that reflect the need of the Indian tribes and the Indian areas of the tribes for assistance for affordable housing activities,” including (among other factors) “[t]he number of low-income housing dwelling units owned or operated [as of September 30, 1997] pursuant to a contract between an Indian housing authority for the tribe and the Secretary.” HUD’s regulation, 24 C.F.R. § 1000.318, provides in pertinent part: (a) Mutual Help and Turnkey III units shall no longer be considered Formula Current Assisted Stock when the Indian tribe, TDHE, or IHA no longer has the legal right to own, operate, or maintain the unit, whether such right is