Nambe Pueblo Housing Entity v. United States Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) et al
[…] The preamendment version of 25 U.S.C. § 4152 provided that “the formula shall be based on factors that reflect the need of the Indian tribes and the Indian areas of the tribes for assistance for affordable housing activities,” including (among other factors) “[t]he number of low-income housing dwelling units owned or operated [as of September 30, 1997] pursuant to a contract between an Indian housing authority for the tribe and the Secretary.” HUD’s regulation, 24 C.F.R. § 1000.318, provides in pertinent part: (a) Mutual Help and Turnkey III units shall no longer be considered Formula Current Assisted Stock when the Indian tribe, TDHE, or IHA no longer has the legal right to own, operate, or maintain the unit, whether such right is lost by conveyance, demolition, or otherwise, provided that: (1) Conveyance of each Mutual Help or Turnkey III unit occurs as soon as -4- practicable after a unit becomes eligible for conveyance by the terms of the MHOA; and (2) The Indian tribe, TDHE, or IHA actively enforce strict compliance by the homebuyer with the terms and conditions of the MHOA, including the requirements for full and timely payment. The regulation inartfully articulates the concepts that a homeownership unit ceases to be eligible for FCAS funding after the unit has been conveyed or otherwise lost and that FCAS eligibility also ceases after the unit becomes “conveyance eligible” according to the terms of the MHOA. In the