Nambe Pueblo Housing Entity v. United States Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) et al
[…] Under either version of the statute, the units disputed in this action were eligible for continued FCAS funding. As stated in this court’s order dated September 4, 2012, Nambe still owned the 23 units and could not have conveyed them due to the title impediments created by the BIA. The record demonstrates that those title impediments were beyond Nambe’s control. The amended version of 25 U.S.C. § 4152(b)(1) provides that a grant recipient “shall not be considered to have lost the legal right to own, operate, or maintain the unit if the unit has not been conveyed to the homebuyer for reasons beyond the control of the recipient,” and further provides that “reasons beyond the control of the recipient” include a cloud on the title or any other legal impediment that remains after reasonable efforts.