Entek GRB, LLC v. Stull Ranches, LLC
[…] Stull does not have the “right to deny the government or Entek access to the reserved
minerals through future laws allowing directional drilling or unitization.”10 Docket No.
163 at 8. The federal government’s ability to access its own minerals is neither
contested nor the issue presented in this case. Instead, the question presented by
Entek’s motion is: did the federal government grant Entek, its mineral lessee, the right
to cross Stull’s surface estate to reach wells located on surface estates owned by a
10
Entek states that the Court did not construe the clause in the SRHA, 43 U.S.C.
§ 299, which states that the mineral deposits reserved under the SRHA “shall be
subject to disposal by the United States in accordance with the provisions of the coal
and mineral land laws in force at the time of such disposal.” Docket No. 163 at 8 n.5.
In the preliminary injunction order, the Court discussed the terms of the SRHA, Docket
No. 151 at 16-17, the federal statute authorizing unitization and the unitization
agreement, id. at 17-21, and cases discussing federal and state common law with