Altamirano v. Chemical Safety and Hazard Investigation Board
[…] active server for 90 days and are stored on backup tapes that are
5
stored offsite, unless they are individually archived. Both Rice and
Burton retired from BPD in or about December 2011, so the backup
tapes are the only source for their emails. BPD estimates that
there are a total of 126 email backup tapes that BPD would have to
restore to the server in order to access the email data requested for
Rice and Burton. As mentioned above, this task of restoring emails
for the above time frame could require up to 230 hours of time to do
at a cost of roughly $13,000;
9.
That per 31 CFR § 1.11(c), no BPD employee may provide
testimony regarding “any information relating to or based upon
Department documents, or disclose any information or produce
materials acquired as part of the performance of that employee’s
official duties or official status, without the prior authorization” of
appropriate agency counsel. I find that a Rule 30(b)(6) deposition
falls under this requirement;
10.
That 31 CFR § 1.11(e) outlines relevant factors when BPD decides
to approve testimony by an employee, including:
(i)
Whether the request or demand is unduly burdensome;
...
(iii)