Kipling v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company
[…] insured would have received the benefits of the uninsured or
underinsured tortfeasor’s liability policy without regard to the
injured insured’s location at the time of the injury, had that
uninsured or underinsured motorist been insured.
Id. at 174-75 (internal citations omitted except as indicated)(original emphasis). Under Colorado
law, underinsured motorist coverage cannot be limited only to accidents involving the insured
automobile.
Second, it also is undisputed that Colorado law permits stacking of underinsured motorist
coverage contained in multiple insurance policies. Specifically, section 10-4-609(1)(c), C.R.S.,
provides that “[t]he amount of the coverage available pursuant to this section shall not be
reduced by a setoff from any other coverage, including, but not limited to, legal liability
insurance, medical payments coverage, health insurance, or other uninsured or underinsured
motor vehicle insurance.” (Emphasis added.) State Farm has recognized in this case the
applicability of the stacking provisions of §609(1)(c) by paying to the plaintiff underinsured
motorist benefits available under a State Farm policy insuring “Quicksilver, Inc.” and providing