Kipling v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company
[…] Colorado, and not involved in the accident . The case does not raise a question of contract
interpretation, as State Farm argues. Rather, it is a question of statutory interpretation--would
Colorado courts apply section 10-4-609, C.R.S., to mean that the Kiplings are entitled to benefits
under the Minnesota Policies.
The answer would not matter if Colorado and Minnesota law were the same. They are
not. Minnesota law ties underinsured motorist coverage to the particular automobile involved in
an accident and does not allow stacking. Specifically, Minn. Stat. § 65B.49, subd. 3a(5)
provides:
If at the time of the accident the injured person is occupying a
motor vehicle, the limit of liability for uninsured and underinsured
motorist coverages available to the injured person is the limit
specified for that motor vehicle.
In addition, Minn. Stat. § 65B.49, subd. 3a(6) states:
Regardless of the number of policies involved, vehicles involved,
persons covered, claims made, vehicles or premiums shown on the
policy, or premiums paid, in no event shall the limit of liability for
uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage for two or more
vehicles be added together to determine the limit of insurance
coverage available to an injured person for any one accident.
Thus, under Minnesota law the Kiplings are not entitled to underinsured motorist benefits arising
from any policy other than that covering the Suburban, which have been fully paid.
The question before me is which state’s law would Colorado courts apply--Colorado,