International Brotherhood of Teamsters, Airline Division v. Frontier Airlines, Inc. et al
[…] REPUBLIC AIRWAYS HOLDINGS, INC., and
FAPAINVEST, LLC,
Defendants.
OPINION AND ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART MOTION TO
DISMISS
THIS MATTER comes before the Court on the Motion to Dismiss (#2) filed by
Defendants Frontier Airlines, Inc. (“Frontier”) and Republic Airways Holdings, Inc. (“RAH”), to
which the Plaintiff International Brotherhood of Teamsters, Airline Division (“IBT”) responded
(#18), and Frontier and RAH replied (#19). Having considered the same, the Court FINDS and
CONCLUDES the following.
I. Background
This is a labor dispute arising under the Railway Labor Act, 45 U.S.C. §§ 151 et seq.
(“RLA”), which governs labor relations in the airline industry. The provisions of the RLA are
extended to the airline industry by virtue of 45 U.S.C. § 181, which covers “every common
carrier by air engaged in interstate or foreign commerce, and every carrier by air transporting
mail for or under contract with the United States Government, and every air pilot or other person
who performs any work as an employee or subordinate official of such carrier or carriers.”
According to the Complaint (#1), RAH is a holding company which had (and continues
to have) several airlines as subsidiaries, including Chautauqua Arlines Inc., Republic Airlines,
Inc., and Shuttle America Corp. (“Republic subsidiaries”). IBT was the exclusive bargaining