International Brotherhood of Teamsters, Airline Division v. Frontier Airlines, Inc. et al
[…] Should IBT come
forward with alleged facts sufficient to demonstrate a concrete and particularized injury, it may
seek to amend within the deadline set in the Scheduling Order (or extension thereof).
2.
Claims 3 & 6: Impairment of IBT’s Ability to Negotiate and/or Refusing to
Treat with IBT in violation of 45 U.S.C. § 152, and Ninth
Claims Three and Six allege that by entering into an agreement separate from the
collective bargaining agreement, by which only FAPAInvest can represent the Frontier pilots,
the Defendants have violated section 152, Ninth. This provision requires that once an exclusive
bargaining representative is certified by the NMB, “the carrier shall treat with the representative
so certified as the representative of the class.”
The parties do not dispute that this Court has jurisdiction to address this type of violation,
but the Defendants contend that the allegations of the Complaint are insufficient to state a
cognizable claim, for several reasons including that (1) RAH is not a “carrier” subject to section