David v. Sirius Computer Solutions
[…] Motion to Review Costs [Doc. 71]. Sirius opposes the relief requested in each Motion.
A. Motion to Amend Judgment to Include Statutory Prejudgment Interest [Doc. 67]
David seeks to recover $139,713 in prejudgment interest on her damages award. [See
Doc. 67 at 7.] A federal court sitting in diversity must apply state law to the issue of
1
prejudgment interest. Atlantic Richfield Co. v. Farm Credit Bank of Wichita, 226 F.3d 1138,
1156 (10th Cir. 2000). David claims that prejudgment interest is mandatory in this matter
pursuant to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-101, which provides:
In all actions brought to recover damages for personal injuries sustained by any
person resulting from or occasioned by the tort of any other person [or] corporation . .
. whether by negligence or by willful intent of such other person [or] corporation . . .
and whether such injury has resulted fatally or otherwise, it is lawful for the plaintiff
in the complaint to claim interest on the damages claimed from the date the action
accrued. When such interest is so claimed, it is the duty of the court in entering
judgment for the plaintiff in such action to add to the amount of damages assessed by
the verdict of the jury . . . interest on such amount calculated at a rate of nine percent
per annum . . . .
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-101(1). “An injury is personal when it impairs the well-being or the
mental or physical health of the victim.” Antolovich v. Brown Grp. Retail, Inc., 183 P.3d
582, 610-11 (Colo. App. 2007) (prejudgment interest available under Colo. Rev.