Mrs. Condies Salad Company, Inc. v. Colorado Blue Ribbon Foods, LLC et al
[…] In that Order, the Court granted
Plaintiff’s Motion for Entry of a Default Judgment Against Defendant Colorado Blue Ribbon
Foods, LLC (“Blue Ribbon”). The Court also denied without prejudice Plaintiff’s request for
attorney’s fees and costs, in part for failure to comply with D.C.COLO.LCivR 54.3. See
Order [#30] at 11-12. Plaintiff subsequently filed the Motion seeking these fees and costs.
No timely Response has been filed. Having considered the Motion, the Court awards
Plaintiff attorney’s fees as set forth below.
As discussed in the previous Order [#30], pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 499g(b), Plaintiff
-1-
may be awarded costs and attorney’s fees: “[T]he petitioner shall not be liable for costs in
the district court . . . . If the petitioner finally prevails, he shall be allowed a reasonable
attorney’s fee, to be taxed and collected as part of the costs of the suit.” As Plaintiff has
prevailed in its suit against Defendant Blue Ribbon, Plaintiff is therefore entitled to costs
and a reasonable attorney’s fee. See Order [#30] at 10; 7 U.S.C. § 499g(b).
Pursuant to D.C.COLO.LCivR 54.3B., a party seeking an award of expenses must