Woods et al v. ProBuilders Specialty Insurance Company et al
[…] Thilquist would be adjudged something other than an employee. (Id.) Additionally, Plaintiff argues, the claim file was overflowing with evidence indicating Mr. Thilquist was an independent contractor. (Id. at 13.) Defendants argue Plaintiff’s claim that the defendants’ investigation revealed Mr. Thilquist was an independent contractor and that they came to this conclusion before they denied Plaintiff’s claim is untrue. (Resp. at 8.) In Colorado, exemplary or punitive damages are available only by statute. The Colorado general exemplary damages provision, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-102(1.5)(a), states as follows: 2 A claim for exemplary damages in an action governed by this section may not be included in any initial claim for relief. A claim for exemplary damages in an action governed by this section may be allowed by amendment to the pleadings only after the exchange of initial disclosures pursuant to rule 26 of the Colorado rules of civil procedure and the plaintiff establishes prima facie proof of a triable issue. After the plaintiff establishes the existence of a triable issue of exemplary damages, the court may, in its discretion, allow additional discovery on the issue of exemplary damages as the court deems appropriate. Exemplary or punitive damages are only appropriate if “the injury complained of is attended by circumstances of fraud, malice, or willful and wanton conduct.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21102(1)(a). The statute defines “willful and wanton conduct” as “conduct purposefully committed which the actor must have realized as dangerous, done heedlessly and recklessly, without regard to consequences, or of the rights and safety of others, particularly the plaintiff.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-102(1)(b).