United States of America v. Welch et al
[…] Clerk of Court (the “Legal Officer”) responded to Defendant Welch’s subpoena. See
Attach. 1 to Motion [#33] at 12-14. In the letter, the Legal Officer explained the proper
procedure for obtaining production of documents from judiciary officers, staff, and court
records. See id. “[P]roperly promulgated agency regulations implementing federal statutes
have the force and effect of federal law . . . .” Boron Oil Co. v. Downie, 873 F.2d 67, 71
(citing Chrysler Corp. v. Brown, 441 U.S. 281, 295-96 (1979)). Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§
604(a)(1), (f), the Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts (the
-1-
“Director”) has the authority to “[s]upervise all administrative matters relating to the offices
of clerks and other clerical and administrative personnel of the Courts” and to “make,
promulgate, issue, rescind, and amend rules and regulations . . . as may be necessary to
carry out the Director’s functions, powers, duties, and authority.” The Testimony of
Judiciary Personnel and Production of Judiciary Records in Legal Proceedings (2003)