Kreso v. Shinseki et al
[…] Kreso’s termination. Complaint, ¶¶ 41 46. The plaintiff seeks this review under 38 U.S.C. § 7462. Response [#10], p. 2. In Count Two of his complaint, the plaintiff asserts a claim for injunctive relief that is 1 “[#5]” is an example of the convention I use to identify the docket number assigned to a specific paper by the court’s case management and electronic case filing system (CM/ECF). I use this convention throughout this order. necessarily based on his claim for review of the defendants’ administrative action. Under § 7462, “the court shall review the record and hold unlawful and set aside any agency action” found not to satisfy the standards specified in that statute. Such a claim includes claims that the administrative action was “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law,” was obtained without procedures required by law, or was unsupported by substantial evidence. 38 U.S.C. § 7462(f)(2). In Count One of his complaint, titled “Review of the Administrative Action,” Dr.