Hughes v. Kvasnicka et al
[…] I agree with Defendants that this is not sufficient to survive summary judgment. First, Plaintiff has not identified any official custom or policy in connection with this argument. He did not allege a formal regulation or policy statement, an informal custom amounting to a widespread practice, a decision of employees of the municipality with final policymaking authority or the ratification by such policymakers of the decisions. Plaintiff did separately cite to C.R.S. § 18-1-707, repeated in Section 105 of the Denver Police Department Operations Manual, which states that a “peace officer is justified in using reasonable and appropriate physical force upon another person when and to the extent that he reasonably believes it necessary: a. to effect an arrest or to prevent the escape from custody of an arrested person unless he knows that the arrest is unauthorized; or b. to defend himself or a third person from what he reasonably believes to be the use of imminent use of physical force while effecting or attempting to effect such an arrest or while preventing or attempting to prevent such an escape.” (See Resp. ¶ 23.) It is unclear whether Plaintiff is alleging this is an official policy that supports his municipal claim or in connection with his failure to train theory of municipal liability.