United Food & Commercial Workers International Union, Local No. 7 v. King Soopers, Inc.
[…] Defendant’s Motion, p. 5; Plaintiff’s Motion, p. 3, ¶ 9. The Union filed its Complaint on September 27, 2011. The Union seeks to confirm and enforce the arbitration award. Complaint, p. 1. 3 III. ANALYSIS A. King Soopers’ Defenses The Union argues that all of King Soopers’s challenges to the arbitration award are barred because King Soopers failed to move to vacate the award under C.R.S. § 13-22-223 within 90 days of receiving notice of the award. Plaintiff’‘s Motion [Doc. #16-1], p. 11; Plaintiff’s Response [Doc. #19], p. 6. Section 13-22-223(1)(d), C.R.S., provides that “[u]pon motion to the court by a party to an arbitration proceeding, the court shall vacate an award made in the arbitration proceeding if the court finds that . . . [a]n arbitrator exceeded the arbitrator’s powers.” “A motion made under this section shall be filed within ninety days after the movant receives notice of the award pursuant to section 13-22-219 or within ninety days after the movant receives notice of a modified or corrected award pursuant to section 13-22-220, unless the movant alleges that