Baros v. Sentry Insurance A Mutual Company
[…] (I note that because this is a diversity case, I look to state law when examining the substantive claims. See Wagner v. Live Nation Motor Sports, Inc., 586 F.3d 1237, 1244 (10th Cir. 2009).) Her first claim is brought under Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 10-31115 and 1116. Section 1115 proscribes insurers from “unreasonably delaying or denying a payment of a claim for benefits” owed to a first-party claimant. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1115. Section 1116 2 provides that “[a] first-party claimant as defined in section 10-3-1115 whose claim for payment of benefits has been unreasonably delayed or denied may bring an action in district court to recover reasonable attorney fees and court costs and two times the covered benefit.” Id. § 1116. Her second claim is that by refusing to pay her UIM benefits under the policy, Sentry breached that contract. These two claims are much more closely related than Sentry suggests.