Warner et al v. CitiMortgage, Inc.
[…] C.R.S. § 38-10-124(2). Colorado defines a credit agreement as: (I) A contract, promise, undertaking, offer, or commitment to lend, borrow, repay, or forbear repayment of money, to otherwise extend or receive credit, or to make any other financial accommodation; (II) Any amendment of, cancellation of, waiver of, or substitution for any or all of the terms or provisions of any of the credit agreements defined in subparagraphs (I) and (III) of this paragraph (a); and (III) Any representations and warranties made or omissions in connection with the negotiation, execution, administration, or performance of, or collection of sums due under, any of the credit agreements defined in subparagraphs (I) and (II) of this paragraph (a). 4 To the extent Plaintiffs are contesting the validity of any orders entered during the state foreclosure proceedings, I am barred from considering such claims under either the abstention doctrine set forth in Younger v. Harris, 401 U.S. 37 (1971) or principles of claim preclusion. -5- C.R.S. § 38-10-124(1)(a). Finally, the statute provides that “A credit agreement may not be implied under any circumstances, including, without limitation, from the relationship, fiduciary or otherwise, of the creditor and the debtor or from performance or partial performance by or on behalf of the creditor or debtor, or by promissory estoppel. C.R.S. § 38-10-124(3) (emphasis added).