Reyes v. Snowcap Creamery, Inc. et al
[…] 3.
Influence over Personnel Decisions
With respect to the fourth criterium, whether an employer gives “particular
weight” to an employee’s recommendations as to the hiring, firing, advancement,
8
promotion or any other change of status of other employees depends on “whether it is
part of the employee’s job duties to make such suggestions and recommendations; the
frequency with which such suggestions and recommendations are made or requested;
and the frequency with which the employee’s suggestions and recommendations are
relied upon.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.105. In general, “an executive’s suggestions and
recommendations must pertain to employees whom the executive customarily and
regularly directs.” Id. An employee’s recommendations “may still be deemed to have
‘particular weight’ even if a higher level manager’s recommendation has more
importance and even if the employee does not have authority to make the ultimate
decisions as to the employee’s change in status.” Id.
The Court finds a genuine dispute of fact as to whether Plaintiff’s opinions were
given “particular weight” with regard to personnel decisions. Defendants have
presented evidence showing that Plaintiff was an integral part of the hiring and
disciplinary process for kitchen employees.