Reyes v. Snowcap Creamery, Inc. et al
[…] managerial activities. While the time spent on management activities is not dispositive,
it is an important factor which must be considered on a case-by-case basis. See 29
C.F.R. § 541.106(a), 541.700(b).
Given the disparate facts in the record, the Court finds that there is a genuine
dispute of fact as to whether Plaintiff’s primary duty was management.
2.
Customarily and Regularly Directs the Work of Two or More Employees
The regulations require that an exempt executive employee regularly direct the
work of two full-time employees or their equivalent. See 29 C.F.R. § 541.104(a) (“To
qualify as an exempt executive under § 541.100, the employee must customarily and
regularly direct the work of two or more other employees. The phrase ‘two or more
7
other employees’ means two full-time employees or their equivalent. One full-time and
two half-time employees, for example, are equivalent to two full-time employees. Four
half-time employees are also equivalent.”).
The Court finds that there is a genuine dispute of fact as to whether Plaintiff
regularly and customarily supervised the work of the equivalent of two full-time
employees. At various points in the case, Defendants have taken the position that