Solis v. Brighton Medical Clinic et al
[…] Zimik made the decision to
terminate Martinez’s employment. The Department seeks an Order from the Court
enjoining the Defendants from violating the OSH Act; directing the Defendants to
reinstate Martinez; directing Defendants to make restitution to Martinez for lost wages;
directing the Defendants to pay compensatory damages for emotional distress; and
awarding any further appropriate relief.
II.
LEGAL STANDARD
Dismissal pursuant to Rule 12(b)(1) is appropriate if the Court lacks subject
matter jurisdiction over claims for relief asserted in the complaint. To the extent the
2
Section 11(c)(1) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. §660(c)(1), provides:
(c) Discharge or discrimination against employee for exercise of rights under this
chapter; prohibition; procedure for relief
(1) No person shall discharge or in any manner discriminate against any
employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused
to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this chapter or has testified or
is about to testify in any such proceeding or because of the exercise by such
employee on behalf of himself or others of any right afforded by this chapter.
-3-
Defendant attacks the factual basis for subject matter jurisdiction, the Court “may not
presume the truthfulness of the factual allegations in the complaint, but may consider
evidence to resolve disputed jurisdictional facts.” SK Finance SA v. La Plata Cnty., 126