United States of America v. St. Clair et al
[…] U.S. Dept. of Interior, 997 F.Supp. 1397, 1401-1402 (D.Colo. 1998) (action by claimant, standing in shoe of the government, for rescission of land conveyances barred by 43 U.S.C. § 1166). Statutes which bar the United States from asserting rights are to be strictly construed, Whited & Wheless, Ltd., supra at 561, and, accordingly, the Act is limited to suits to “vacate and annul” patents. Id. at 562. 2 Currently, pursuant to 43 U.S.C. § 1166, “[s]uits by the United States to vacate and annul any patent shall only be brought within six years after the date of the issuance of such patents.” Plaintiff did not dispute Defendants’ reliance on the Act’s five year statute of limitations.