Keller v. Commissioner of the Social Security Administration
[…] Keller’s complaint is not a model of clarity. Because she appears pro se in this matter, however, I liberally construe her pleadings. benefits for the period pre-dating January 4, 2005. Furthermore, Ms. Keller is ineligible to receive any benefits under either Social Security or Medicare for the period from January 4, 2005 through December 5, 2005. Ms. Keller filed her application for benefits on August 12, 2008. Thus, she became eligible for Social Security benefits on September 12, 2008 and Medicare benefits on August 21, 2007. See 20 C.F.R. §416.335 (social security benefits are only available to claimants starting one month after the date the application for benefits was filed); 42 C.F.R. § 406.15(e) (“not more than 12 months before the month of the application may be counted towards the 25-month qualifying period” for medicare benefits). Even if she were to succeed on her appeal, she could not receive any meaningful relief. Accordingly, her argument is properly dismissed for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. Request for a New Medical Exam Ms.