Nelson et al v. United States of America
[…] Based on the foregoing, it is ORDERED that Defendant’s Unopposed Motion to Amend Final Judgment filed May 29, 2014 (ECF No. 182) is GRANTED pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 59(e). The third paragraph on page two of the Final Judgment regarding post-judgment interest shall be amended as follows: ORDERED that post-judgment interest is awarded pursuant to and in accordance with 31 U.S.C. § 1304(b)(1)(A) (to begin accruing “only when the judgment becomes final after review on appeal or petition by the United States Government, and then only from the date of filing of the transcript of the judgment with the Secretary of the Treasury through the day before the date of the mandate of affirmance”) and at the rate set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a). Dated: June 19, 2014 BY THE COURT: s/ Wiley Y. Daniel Wiley Y. Daniel Senior United States District Judge -2-