Nelson et al v. United States of America
[…] Servants of Paraclete v. Does, 204 F.3d 1005, 1012 (10th Cir. 2000) (citing Brumark Corp. v. Samson Resources Corp., 57 F.3d 941, 948 (10th Cir. 1995)). I agree with the Government that the Judgment is clearly erroneous and contrary to law as it pertains to the award of post-judgment interest “from the date of judgment”. (Final Judgment, ECF No. 181, at 2.) Interest is recoverable against the United States only when expressly provided for by statute.” Hull by Hull v. United States, 971 F.2d 1499, 1506 (10th Cir. 1992). In FTCA cases such as this, 31 U.S.C. § 1304(b)(1)(A) applies and permits the award of interest against the United States. However, it only allows for post-judgment interest during a specific time period: “when the judgment becomes final after review on appeal or petition by the United States Government, and then only from the date of filing of the transcript of the judgment with the Secretary of the Treasury through the day before the date of the mandate of affirmance.” 31 U.S.C. § 1304(b)(1)(A); see also Hull by Hull, 971 F.2d at 1506-07. The statutory interest provision in 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a) provides the rate of interest, as set forth in the Final Judgment, but that post-judgment interest only accrues during the time period specified by 31 U.S.C. §