Nelson et al v. United States of America
[…] Turning to my analysis, the Colorado “general assembly defined ‘landowner’ quite broadly to include, without limitation: (i) an authorized agent or person in possession of the land; and (ii) a person legally responsible for the condition of the real property or for the activities conducted or circumstances existing on the property.” Pierson v. Black Canyon Aggregates, Inc., 48 P.3d 1215, 1219 (Colo. 2002) (citing C.R.S. § 13-21-115(1)). The purpose of the Premises Liability Act is to “promot[e] ‘a state policy of responsibility by both landowners and those upon the land as well as [assuring] that the ability of an injured party to recover is correlated with his status as a trespasser, licensee, or invitee.’” Id. (quoting C.R.S. § 13–21–115(1.5)(a)). Here, the United States as owner of the land “seeks to shift liability” to another entity—CDOT, e.g., the State of Colorado.