Denenberg v. LED Technologies, LLC
[…] Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986). Alleging that an unnamed distributor is using an unidentified picture at an undisclosed location is not enough to lead a reasonable trier of fact to determine that the defendant’s infringement was willful. Accordingly, this new evidence does not persuade the Court to alter its previous judgment. Innocent Infringement In his second motion, the plaintiff asks this Court to disallow the defense of innocent infringement. If an infringement is innocent, the floor for statutory damages is lowered from $750.00 to $200.00 per infringement. 17 U.S.C. § 401(d) provides: “Evidentiary Weight of Notice – if a notice of copyright in the form and position specified by this section appears on the published copy or copies to which a defendant in a copyright suit had access, then no weight shall be given to such a defendant’s interposition of a defense based on innocent infringement in mitigation of actual or statutory damages, except as provided in the last sentence of section 504 (c)(2).” Plaintiff argues that because every page of his website contained a copyright notice, the defendant should be precluded from using the defense of innocent infringement. However, this ignores the reality of how defendant alleges it came to possess the pictures.