FirsTier Bank, Kimball, Nebraska v. Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation et al
[…] obtain Adams’ written consent to any such transfer. (Doc. # 88-1.) The F.D.I.C. argues
1
Accordingly, Adams’ argument that this motion is premature because the Court had not yet
decided Adams’ motions to reconsider and stay proceedings is moot.
that the notice is a lis pendens and should be “terminated and released pursuant to
the Court’s inherent power to enforce its own orders.” (Doc. # 88, at 3.) However,
lis pendens are filed after the filing of a court action, whereas the notice at issue here
was filed approximately two and a half months prior to this lawsuit. See Colo. Rev. Stat.
§ 38-35-110(1) (“After filing any pleading in an action in any court . . . wherein relief is
claimed affecting the title to real property, any party to such action may record in the
office of the county clerk and recorder in the county or counties in which the real
property or any portion thereof is situated a notice of lis pendens . . . .”) The F.D.I.C.
points to no case law interpreting Colorado’s lis pendens statute as applying to a notice
filed prior to a lawsuit. Therefore, the Court agrees with Adams that the notice is not lis
pendens and the F.D.I.C. has not established that the Court has the authority to grant