Hoppe, II et al v. Percheron Associates, LLC et al
[…] Plaintiff CCI claims to have been suspended under Mich. Comp. Laws § 450.1922 and
subsequently reinstated under Mich. Comp. Laws § 450.1925. In opposition, Defendants argue CCI was
automatically dissolved by the State of Michigan under Mich. Comp. Laws § 450.1831, which governs
permanent dissolution. As Plaintiff CCI has, without contradiction, offered evidence of reinstatement
through a printout from the Michigan Department of Licensing & Regulatory Affairs showing CCI’s
reinstatement as of February 22, 2012, Plaintiffs’ Response, Ex. 3 at 1,3 the court finds Mich. Comp.
Laws § 450.1922 and § 450.1925 govern CCI’s state of incorporation.
Mich. Comp. Laws § 450.1925 states that upon reinstatement, “the rights of the corporation shall
be the same as though a dissolution or revocation had not taken place, and all contracts entered into and
other rights acquired during the interval shall be valid and enforceable.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 450.1925
(2012). Michigan law also is clear that “[t]he effect of the reinstatement statute is to make the voidance
of the charter more in the nature of a suspension of corporate privileges than an absolute termination of
corporate existence.” Bergy Bros., Inc. v.