Korbelik v. Kit Carson County, Board of County Commissioners et al
[…] While Colorado recognizes common law marriages, see Colorado Rev. Stat §14-2-104(3), Plaintiff’s complaint is clearly devoid of an allegations related to the timing of the dissolution of her marriage to Defendant Korbelik and, thus, is insufficient to support a martial relationship. See Colo. Rev. Stat § 14-10-111( g)(I)(a marriage is prohibited by law when it is “entered into prior to the dissolution of an earlier marriage of one of the parties”). Furthermore, the complaint indicates that at the time the decision was made to terminate Plaintiff based on her relationship with Mr. Isenbart – “sometime in 2010" – they were either only dating or were living together with the intent “to create a familial relationship.”