Garrett et al v. BNC Mortgage Inc. et al
[…] In contrast, under Colorado law, a party has standing to foreclose only if it is the
“holder of an evidence of debt” with respect to the property, i.e., the “person in actual
possession of or person entitled to enforce an evidence of debt.” Colo. Rev. Stat.
§§ 38-38-100.3(10), 38-38-101; see Niederquell v. Bank of Am., N.A., No. 11-cv-03185MSK-MJW, 2012 WL 1578060, at *5 (D. Colo. May 4, 2012). Although Colorado law
permits a party, referred to as a “qualified holder,” to foreclose on real property without
producing the original evidence of debt or proper assignment thereof, Colo. Rev. Stat.
§ 38-38-101(2)(b), foreclosure proceedings do not extinguish claims that other parties
may have against the qualified holder regarding its standing to foreclose. Colo. Rev.
Stat. § 38-38-101(2)(c) (“In the event that a foreclosure is conducted where the original
evidence of debt, proper indorsement or assignment, or original recorded deed of trust
or certified copy thereof has not been produced, the only claims shall be against the”
qualified holder).
Here, plaintiffs allege that U.S. Bank, by virtue of its role as trustee of the loan
pool containing plaintiffs’ loan, lacked standing to foreclose. Docket No. 1 at 13, ¶ 64.
They further allege that the note was never assigned to U.S. Bank and thus that U.S.