Garrett et al v. BNC Mortgage Inc. et al
[…] See Docket No.
1 at 13-16, 32-33. There would be no purpose served by having an evidentiary hearing
on that issue because, even accepting plaintiffs’ contention as true, they have failed to
identify an irreparable harm.1 Under the relevant Colorado statutory provision, one who
claims to be entitled to foreclose on a debt may do so “without the original evidence of
debt,” “without the original recorded deed of trust or a certified copy thereof,” and
“without the proper indorsement or assignment of an evidence of debt.” Colo. Rev.
Stat. § 38-38-101(2). Upon doing so, however, the foreclosing entity “shall, by
operation of law, be deemed to have agreed to indemnify and defend any person liable
for repayment of any portion of the original evidence of debt in the event that the
original evidence of debt is presented for payment.” Id. Consequently, plaintiffs have
not demonstrated that, if a true holder of the debt were to proceed against them, they
would suffer irreparable harm. See Winter, 555 U.S. at 22 (“Our frequently reiterated
standard requires plaintiffs seeking preliminary relief to demonstrate that irreparable