Kyeremeh v. USA
[…] The second is the manner in which the USPS dealt with Kyeremeh’s administrative claim. The FTCA authorizes every federal agency to use arbitration or other alternative means of resolution to settle any tort claim against the United States. 28 U.S.C. § 2672. According to Department of Justice (“DOJ”) guidance on how federal agencies should handle FTCA claims, the administrative claim review process is “intended to serve as an efficient[,] effective forum for rapidly resolving tort claims with low costs to all participants.” 28 C.F.R. § 14.6(a). The DOJ guidance seeks to “maximize the benefit achieved through the application of prompt, fair, and efficient techniques that achieve an informal resolution of administrative tort claims without burdening claimants or the agency.” Id. “Whenever feasible,” the guidance states, “administrative claims should be resolved through informal discussions, negotiations, and settlements rather than through the use of any formal or structured process.” Id. § 14.6(a)(1).