Comprehensive Addiction Treatment Services, Inc. et al v. Leslea et al
[…] That subsection provides that
a licensee must be given a hearing after an application was denied. It is undisputed that
Plaintiffs were given such hearings upon request. Thus, Defendants complied with the
requirements of § 24-4-104 with respect to Plaintiffs’ applications for the renewal of their
licenses.
15
the Order of Summary Suspension, it appears that Plaintiffs had a legitimate valid
property interest that would satisfy the first step of a procedural due process claim.11
See Stidham, 265 F.3d at 1150; Ward, 494 F.3d at 934 n.6.
Under C.R.S. § 24-4-104(4)(a), an agency may summarily suspend a license
“[w]here the agency has objective and reasonable grounds to believe and finds, upon
a full investigation, that the licensee has been guilty of deliberate and willful violation
or that the public health, safety, or welfare imperatively requires emergency action and
incorporates the findings in its order.” A “full investigation” is defined as a “reasonable
ascertainment of the underlying facts on which the agency action is based.” Id.
Plaintiffs have alleged that Defendants did not conduct a full investigation as required by
this statute.