Krzycki v. HealthONE of Denver, Inc. et al
[…] Allen v. Muskogee, 119
F.3d 837, 839 (10th Cir. 1997) (citing Anderson, 477 U.S. at 248). “A mere scintilla of
evidence will not suffice to allow a nonmoving party to survive summary judgment.”
Smith v. Rail Link, Inc., 697 F.3d 1304, 1309 n.2 (10th Cir. 2012).
III. DISCUSSION
A. Title VII
Title VII bars discrimination on the basis that an employee has “opposed any
practice made an unlawful employment practice” by Title VII or “made a charge,
testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or
6
hearing” under Title VII. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a); see also Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-34402(1)(e)(IV) (declaring it unlawful to “discriminate against any person because such
person has opposed any practice made a discriminatory or an unfair employment
practice by this part 4, . . . or because [she] has testified, assisted, or participated in any
manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing conducted pursuant to parts 3 and
4”).
To succeed on a claim for retaliatory termination, a plaintiff must prove that “her
protected activity was a but-for cause of the alleged adverse action by the employer.”
University of Texas Southwestern Med. Ctr. v. Nassar, --- U.S. ----, 133 S. Ct. 2517,
2534 (2013).