Henson et al v. Bank of America
[…] As the court noted in McDaniel v. Denver Lending Group, Inc., No. 08-cv-02617, 2009 WL 1873581, at *14 (D. Colo. June 30, 2009) (unpublished), “TILA expressly disclaims any liability of loan 8 Plaintiffs also appear to assert a TILA violation in their Twelfth Claim which purports to be brought under RESPA. (See Doc. # 29, ¶¶ 199-203.) 31 servicers” and “recognizes that loan servicers do not become subject to its terms on the basis of assignment.” See also 15 U.S.C. § 1602(f) (under TILA, a “creditor” is defined as a person who regularly extends consumer credit and “is the person to whom the debt arising from the consumer credit transaction is initially payable on the face of evidence of indebtedness”).