Henson et al v. Bank of America
[…] Rhino Linings USA, Inc. v. Rocky Mountain Rhino Lining, Inc., 62 P.3d 142, 147 (Colo. 2003). If all elements of a CCPA claim are not met, the claim fails as a matter of law. HealthONE of Denver, Inc. v. UnitedHealth Group, Inc., 805 F. Supp. 2d 1115, 1120 (D. Colo. 2011). A deceptive trade practice under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6-1-105 requires a showing that the defendant knowingly made a false representation that either "induce[d] a party to act, refrain from acting, or ha[d] the capacity or tendency to attract consumers." Id. "A CCPA claim arises when a party knowingly makes a misrepresentation or makes a false representation that has the capacity to deceive." Id.